Conference Steering Committee

The PAKM Steering Committee selects the conference chairs and the conference locations of the future PAKM conferences. The committee is also responsible for the topics and overall direction of the PAKM conferences and for ensuring their continuing high quality.

Chairs:

  • Dimitris Karagiannis, University of Vienna, Austria
  • Ulrich Reimer, University of Applied Sciences St. Gallen, Switzerland

Members:

  • Irma Becerra-Fernandez, Florida International University, USA
  • John Davies, British Telecom, UK
  • Rose Dieng, INRIA, France
  • Michael Huhns, University of South Carolina, USA
  • Daniel O'Leary, University of Southern California, USA
  • Eric Tsui, The Hong Kong Polytechnic University, China
  • Mary-Anne Williams, The University of Technology, Sydney, Australia
  • Takahira Yamaguchi, Keio University, Japan
Conference Chair
  • Takahira Yamaguchi, Keio University, Japan
Scientific Committee
  • Irma Becerra-Fernandez, Florida International University, USA
  • Xavier Boucher, Ecole des Mines de St. Etienne, France
  • Kemal A. Delic, Hewlett-Packard, France
  • Juan Manuel Dodero, University of Cádiz, Spain
  • Joaquim Filipe, Escola Superior de Tecnologia Setubal, Portugal
  • Naoki Fukuta, Shizuoka University, Japan
  • Fabien Gandon, INRIA Sophia, France
  • Aldo Gangemi, CNR-ISTC, Italy
  • Ulrich Geske, Fraunhofer Gesellschaft FIRST, Germany
  • Enrico Giunchiglia, Universita di Genova, Italy
  • Norbert Gronau, University of Potsdam, Germany
  • Yoshinori Hara, Kyoto University, Japan
  • Yusuke Hayashi, Osaka University, Japan
  • Remko Helms, Universiteit Utrecht, Netherlands
  • Melanie Hilario, University of Geneva, Switzerland
  • Knut Hinkelmann, University of Applied Sciences Nordwestschweiz, Switzerland
  • Achim Hoffmann, University of New South Wales, Australia
  • Gaku Ishii, Toshiba Corporation, Japan
  • Takayuki Ito, Nagoya Institute of Technology, Japan
  • Noriaki Izumi, AIST, Japan
  • Manfred Jeusfeld, University of Tilburg, Netherlands
  • Masakazu Kanbe, NTT Data, Japan
  • Byeong Ho Kang, University of Tasmania, Tasmania
  • Josef Küng, Johannes Kepler University Linz, Austria
  • Ronald Maier, University of Innsbruck, Austria
  • Vladimir Marik, Czech Technical University, Czech Republic
  • Michele Missikoff, Italian National Research Council, Italy
  • Takeshi Morita, Keio University, Japan
  • Nikos Mylonopoulos, ALBA, Greece
  • Alun Preece, Cardiff University, United Kingdom
  • Sven-Volker Rehm, WHU - Otto Beisheim School of Management, Germany
  • Peter Reimann, University of Sydney, Australia
  • Debbie Richards, Macquarie University, Australia
  • Bodo Rieger, University of Osnabrueck, Germany
  • Gerold Riempp, European Business School, Germany
  • Yoshihisa Shinozawa, Keio University, Japan
  • Steffen Staab, University of Koblenz-Landau, Germany
  • Rudi Studer, University of Karlsruhe, Germany
  • Motoyuki Takaai, Fuji Xerox Co., Ltd., Japan
  • Ulrich Thiel, Fraunhofer Gesellschaft, Germany
  • A Min Tjoa, Technical University of Vienna, Austria
  • Klaus Tochtermann, I-Know Center Graz, Austria
  • Eric Tsui, Hong Kong Polytechnic University, China
  • Roland Wagner, Johannes Kepler University Linz, Austria
  • Hideo Watanabe, IBM Research, Japan
  • Frithjof Weber, EADS, Germany
  • Rosina Weber, Drexel University, USA
  • Mary-Anne Williams, University of Technology Sidney, Australia
  • Shuichiro Yamamoto, NTT Data, Japan
  • Takeshi Yoshioka, Fuji Xerox Co., Ltd., Japan
Local Organizing Committee

Chair:

  • Yoshihisa Shinozawa, Keio University, Japan

Members:

  • Naoki Fukuta, Shizuoka University, Japan
  • Yoshinori Hara, Kyoto University, Japan
  • Tadashi Iijima, Keio University, Japan
  • Mitsuru Ikeda, JAIST, Japan
  • Noriaki Izumi, AIST, Japan
  • Takeshi Morita, Keio University, Japan