Conference Program Download
Please download the PAKM 2008 Program as PDF (Acrobat Reader) File. You need Adobe Acrobat Reader (http://www.adobe.com) installed to read this file.
  • L: Large Size of Conference Room (1st Floor)
  • M: Mid Size of Conference Room (1st Floor)
  • S: Symposium Space (Ground Floor)
November 21st, 2008
12:00-13:00 Registration
Workshop Programs: WS1+5 (L)

PAKM2008 Joint Workshop on Knowledge Management for Service Innovation and Knowledge Networks: Discovering network structure and patterns using Social Network Analysis

13:00-13:10 Opening Remarks: Takahira Yamaguchi
Session I Knowledge Management Framework (Chair: Benjamin Johnston)
13:10-13:50 Developing Ontologies and a Rule-based System for Organizational Knowledge Transfer
Akiko Yoshioka, Keido Kobayashi, Takahira Yamaguchi,Masao Okabe, Masahiko Yanagisawa, and Hiroshi Yamazaki
13:50-14:30 A Work Flow Composition System with Ontologies
Masaya Ushikoshi, Yuya Takabayashi, Noriaki Izumi, Takahira Yamaguchi
14:30-15:10 A Classification of Knowledge Management Approaches
Masakazu Kanbe and Shuichiro Yamamoto
15:10-15:30 Break
Session II Service Innovation and Social Networks (Chiar: Remko Helms)
15:30-16:10 Identifying Service Innovation through a Knowledge-Oriented Lens
Dian-Yan Liou
16:10-16:50 Measuring the ICT Maturity of SMEs
Quoc Trung Pham
16:50-17:30 An Analysis of Online Social Networks Research
H. Michael Chung and Erika Fulton
17:30-17:40 Closing Remarks: Remko Helms
Workshop Programs: WS2+4 (M)

PAKM 2008 Workshop on Integrating Taxonomies and Folksonomies for Enhanced Knowledge Navigation (ITFEKN 2008)

13:00-13:10 Opening Address
13:10-13:40

Paper 1

An Implicit Folksonomy Approach through Embedded Sensing Systems
Niwat Thepvilojanapong, Shin'ichi Konomi, Yasuyuki Ishida, Ryohei Suzuki, Kaoru Sezaki, and Yoshito Tobe
13:40-14:10

Paper 2

Users as Teachers and Learners: A Framework for Using Social Classification in a Knowledge Repository of Web-based Learning Materials
Craig M. MacDonald, Erik Poole, and Rosina Weber
14:10-14:40

Paper 3

Taxonomy-Folksonomy Integration for Knowledge Navigation through Unsupervised Data Mining Techniques
Ching-Chieh Kiu and Eric Tsui
14:40-15:00 Coffee Break
15:00-15:30

Paper 4

Domain Ontology Construction with Wikipedia and Folksonomy Tags
Takuya Tejima, Shinya Sakurai, Takeshi Morita, Noriaki Izumi, and Takahira Yamaguchi
15:30-16:00

Paper 5

Integrating Taxonomy, Folksonomy and Ontology to Facilitate Personal Knowledge Management
Herbert Lee, Winnie Lam, Keith C. C. Chan, and Eric Tsui
16:00-16:30

Paper 6

Tag Ontologies: Social Tagging with Semantics
Haklae Kim, John G. Breslin, and Jaehwa Choi
16:30-17:20 Workshop Discussion
17:20-17:30 Closing Session
November 22nd, 2008
8:00-9:00 Registration
9:00-9:30 Opening Address (L->S)

Shinnosuke Obi

Takahira Yamaguchi

9:30-11:30 Knowledge Sharing (L)

Chair: Rosina Weber

Collaboration Platforms (M)

Chair: Eric Tsui

11:30-13:00 Lunch
13:00-14:30 Invited Talk 1 (S) Chair: Takahira Yamaguchi

Prof. Yoshinori Hara (Graduate School of Management, Kyoto University)

Knowledge Exploratory for Service Management & Innovation
14:30-15:00 Coffee Break
15:00-17:00 Content-Oriented Retrieval (L)

Chair: Ulrich Reimer

Knowledge Acquisition (M)

Chair: Remko Helms

19:30- Dinner (Restaurant: NADAMAN, Map)
November 23rd, 2008
9:00-9:30 Registration
9:30-11:30 Knowledge Management Solutions (L)

Chair: Yoshinori Hara

Knowledge Mining from Data, Text and the Web (M)

Chair: Naoki Fukuta

11:30-13:00 Lunch
13:00-14:30 Invited Talk 2 (S) Chair: Dimitris Karagiannis

Prof. Dennis Tsichritzis (Ricoh, Research and Development Group)

From Corporate Memory to Corporate Knowledge
14:30-15:00 Coffee Break
15:00-17:00 Ontology (L)

Chair: Dimitris Karagiannis

Knowledge Utilization (M)

Chair: Ryutaro Ichise

17:00-17:15 Closing Session (L)

Ulrich Reimer

Knowledge Sharing (L)
Chair: Rosina Weber
9:30-10:10 Behavior and Social Influence in Knowledge Sharing: Intention Formation and the Moderating Role of Knowledge Type
Joseph C. Shih and C. K. Farn
10:10-10:50 A Lightweight Approach for Knowledge Sharing in Distributed Software Teams
Walid Maalej and Hans-Jörg Happel
10:50-11:30 Collaboration-Oriented Knowledge Management Using Interaction Patterns
Ulrich Reimer, Uwe Heck and Stephan Streit
Collaboration Platforms (M)
Chair: Eric Tsui
9:30-10:10 The Right Expert at the Right Time and Place: From Expertise Identification to Expertise Selection
Pavel Serdyukov, Ling Feng, Arthur van Bunningen, Sander Evers, Harold van Heerde, Peter Apers, Maarten M. Fokkinga and Djoerd Hiemstra
10:10-10:50 Semantic and Event-based Approach for Link Prediction
Till Wohlfarth and Ryutaro Ichise
10:50-11:30 Social Semantic Bookmarking
Simone Braun, Valentin Zacharias and Hans-Jörg Happel
Content-Oriented Retrieval (L)
Chair: Ulrich Reimer
15:00-15:40 Closing Information Gaps with Inverse Search
Hans-Jörg Happel
15:40-16:20 Representing and Retrieving Knowledge Artifacts
Rosina Weber, Sidath Gunawardena and George Abraham
16:20-17:00 Design for Learning and Teaching: a Knowledge-Based Approach to Design Products
Mahmoud Moradi, Stéphane Brunel, Marc Zolghadri and Bruno Vallespir
Knowledge Acquisition (M)
Chair: Remko Helms
15:00-15:40 Extracting Advantage Phrases that Hint at a New Technology's Potentials
Risa Nishiyama, Hironori Takeuchi, Tetsuya Nasukawa and Hideo Watanabe
15:40-16:20 Extracting Causal Knowledge Using Clue Phrases and Syntactic Patterns
Hiroki Sakaji, Satoshi Sekine and Shigeru Masuyama
16:20-17:00 Context-based Text Mining for Insights in Long Documents
Hironori Takeuchi, Shiho Ogino, Hideo Watanabe and Yoshiko Shirata
Knowledge Management Solutions (L)
Chair: Yoshinori Hara
9:30-10:10 A Knowledge Management Approach for Structural Capital
Dimitris Karagiannis, Florian Waldner, Anita Stoeger and Martin Nemetz
10:10-10:50 Developing a reference method for knowledge auditing
Theodoros Levantakis, Remko Helms and Marco R. Spruit
10:50-11:30 An Empirical Study on the Correlation between Knowledge Management Level and Efficiency in Ceramic Tile Industry
Gholamreza Khoshsima and Mehdi Ebrahiminejad
Knowledge Mining from Data, Text and the Web (M)
Chair: Naoki Fukuta
9:30-10:10 Web-based knowledge database construction method for supporting design
Kiyotaka Takahashi, Aki Sugiyama, Yoshiki Shimomura, Takeshi Tateyama, Ryosuke Chiba, Masaharu Yoshioka and Hideaki Takeda
10:10-10:50 Classifying Digital Resources in a Practical and Coherent Way with Easy-to-Get Features
Chong Chen, Hongfei Yan and Xiaoming Li
10:50-11:30 Finding Functional Groups of Objective Rule Evaluation Indices using PCA
Hidenao Abe, Shusaku Tsumoto, Miho Ohsaki and Takahira Yamaguchi
Ontology (L)
Chair: Dimitris Karagiannis
15:00-15:40 Organizational Handing Down of Intelligence Skill Using Ontologies and a Rule-Based System
Masao Okabe, Masahiko Yanagisawa, Hiroshi Yamazaki, Keido Kobayashi, Akiko Yoshioka and Takahira Yamaguchi
15:40-16:20 Ontology Based Object Categorization for Robots
Benjamin Johnston, Mary-Anne Williams, Xiaoping Chen, Fangkai Yang and Rogan Mendoza
16:20-17:00 Ontology-Based Expertise Finding
Maryam Fazel-Zarandi and Eric Yu
Knowledge Utilization (M)
Chair: Ryutaro Ichise
15:00-15:40 Towards "Kiga-kiku" Services on Speculative Computation
Naoki Fukuta, Ken Satoh and Takahira Yamaguchi
15:40-16:20 Collaborative Filtering using Hidden Markov Model for Ubiquitous Recommendation System
Jong-Hun Kim, Chang-Woo Song, Kyung-Yong Chung, Un-Gu Kang, and Jung-Hyun Lee